Nowadays Ireland is becoming a popular country among foreigners that desire not just to live there, but develop professionally. Ireland has a strong economy, favorable immigration system, high standard of living.

Everybody who is not European Economic Area national must have a work permit to be employed in Ireland. It does not apply only to EEA and Swiss nationals. For the first time, an immigrant can get Ireland’s general work permit for two years, and then it can be extended for additional three years. Only after living in Ireland during five years on employment permit, immigrants can apply for a long term residence in Ireland.

Application process

Non-EEA immigrants must apply for a Work permit Irish visa only after getting a work permit. They have to apply for it to the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovations. To obtain an Irish visa, immigrants are required to fill in an application form online, after that to print it, date and sign, and provide supporting documentation.

Application for work permit can be filled in by applicant or prospective employer.

In case an immigrant was denied a work permit, he or she can ask for a review within 21 days from the date of a refuse. The prospective Irish companies must be registered with Revenue and with the Companies Registration Office.

It is important that there are not any recruitment agencies, outsource companies, organization that intend to subcontract the immigrants’ employment process in Ireland. The employer must hire immigrants only directly.

 

Required salary

There is a required sum of the minimum salary per year for a job immigrants apply for through the General Employment Permit scheme. It should be not less than €30,000. Nevertheless, there can be exceptions in some cases. The minimum salary can be reduced to €27,000 per year in the next situations. The first one is if the applicant graduated from a university in Ireland within the recent 12 months and if required vacancy is on Ireland’s Highly Skilled Occupations list. The same principle applies if the applicant graduated from an overseas university within the recent 12 months and if the position he applied for is on Ireland’s Highly Occupations List.

And the same exception is possible in case the applicant is fluent in non-EEA language and is providing language, professional support to companies that are supported by Ireland’s State enterprise development agencies.

It is important that not everybody who has an employment permit in Ireland is able to invite family members to this country for living. The opportunity to obtain this right depends on the type of work permit the immigrant holds.

Foreign nationals, who work in Ireland according to law, have the same rights under employment law as citizens of the Ireland. The permit is a statement which determines salary, position, the way the worker can change employment if necessary. It is important to highlight that company has no right to deduct any sum associated with recruitment from the employee’s pay, and to retain any of the employee’s personal documents.

 

Ireland’s immigration system aims to attract professionals from different countries and to providing help for them to get a visa with ease. It is important to highlight that Northern Ireland is separated from the Republic of Ireland. There are immigration rules of the United Kingdom in the Northern Ireland.

 

 

The resources:

https://www.djei.ie/en/What-We-Do/Jobs-Workplace-and-Skills/Employment-Permits/

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/employment/migrant_workers/employment_permits/work_permits.html

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/moving_country/moving_to_ireland/working_in_ireland/coming_to_work_in_ireland.html

http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Employment%20(Permits%20etc.)

http://www.workpermit.com/immigration/ireland/ireland-immigrationhttp://www.workpermit.com/immigration/ireland/ireland-general-employment-permit